Skip to main content

Coronavirus/COVID-19 Event Update

At this time, Albany Parks and Recreation is working remotely as we continue to plan our 2020 event for all of you.

Our hope is the everyone will take a responsible course of action by following the guidelines set forth by local, state, and federal health authorities in order to get through this unprecedented time. This includes our own office, with staff working from home. We will continue to monitor updates from the federal authorities and provide updates about the events as we have them. For the most up to date information, be sure to follow us on Facebook or Instagram

Our current plan is to continue moving forward with our summer events and we look forward to seeing you there! 

en English es Español

The 2010s

2019

  • Baha Men
  • Chubby Checker
  • The Fab Four
  • Sugar Ray
  • Tracy Byrd

2018

  • Blood, Sweat & Tears
  • Remember When Rock Was Young-The Elton John Tribute starring Craig A. Meyer
  • Sara Evans (Linn County Fair)
  • Mat Kearney
  • B.J. Thomas
  • Sawyer Brown

2017

  • Pablo Cruise
  • John Michael Montgomery (Linn County Fair)
  • Matt Nathanson
  • Young Dubliners
  • MJ Live
  • Tracy Lawrence

2016

  • Samantha Fish
  • Kellie Pickler (Linn County Fair)
  • The New Breed Brass Band
  • The Fab Four
  • Canaan Smith
  • Little River Band

2015

  • Jelly Bread
  • Andy Grammer
  • La Santa Cecilia
  • Frankie Ballard
  • Three Dog Night

2014

  • John Nemeth and the Bo-Keys
  • Patrick Lamb
  • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers (Linn County Fair)
  • Trick Pony
  • Night Ranger
  • Uncle Kracker

2013

  • Nikki Hill
  • Collin Raye
  • Stone in Love
  • Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
  • Foghat

2012

  • Ty Curtis
  • The Lovin’ Spoonful
  • Three Dog Night (Linn County Fair)
  • WAR
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • Ricky Skaggs

2011

  • Coco Montoya
  • Plena Libre
  • Lonestar (Linn County Fair)
  • Crazy 8s
  • Sammy Kershaw
  • BJ Thomas

2010

  • Satin Love Orchestra
  • Sawyer Brown (Linn County Fair)
  • Too Slim & the Taildraggers
  • Super Diamond
  • Mother Hips
  • Joe Diffie

The 2000s 

2009

  • The Young Dubliners
  • Joe Nichols (Linn County Fair)
  • Chuck Wicks
  • The Coats
  • Ricardo Lemvo
  • Pablo Cruise

2008

  • Charlie Musselwhite
  • Linda Tillery & The Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Craig Morgan (Linn County Fair)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
  • Tower of Power
  • Paul Thorn
  • The Grass Roots

2007

  • Pat Green
  • The Coats
  • Eddie Money (Linn County Fair)
  • Curtis Salgado
  • Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
  • The Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Herman’s Hermits

2006

  • Grupo Fantasma
  • Aaron Meyer
  • Western Underground (Linn County Fair)
  • Clumsey Lovers
  • Hit Explosion
  • Billy Dean
  • Those Darn Accordions

2005

  • Chubby Carrier
  • Sugarland
  • Starship (Linn County Fair)
  • The Coats
  • Kinship
  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Riders in the Sky

2004

  • Rosie Ledet
  • The Trail Band
  • The Iguanas (Linn County Fair)
  • Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
  • Kekele
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

2003

  • Lavay Smith and her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
  • The Subdudes
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Suzanne Vega
  • Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Cubanismo

2002

  • Riders in the Sky
  • BeauSoleil
  • Tower of Power
  • Dervish
  • Pink Martini
  • Pepe & The Bottle Blondes & The Coats
  • Little Feat 

2001

  • Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie
  • Ledward Kaapana and Cyril Pahinui
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Jerry Jeff Walker
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Ricky Skaggs
  • Mahotella Queens

2000

  • Jesse Collin Young
  • Barbarito Torres
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Altan
  • Duke Ellington
  • Northwest Soul Review
  • Oregon Symphony

The 1990s

1999

  • Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater, Little Charlie and the Nightcats
  • Karla Bonoff
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Cubinismo
  • Donnal Lunny and Coolfin
  • Pink Martini
  • Oregon Symphony

1998

  • Dixie Chicks
  • The Iguanas
  • Leo Kottke
  • Baaba Maal
  • Tower of Power
  • BR5-49
  • Oregon Symphony

1997

  • Solas
  • Booker T. Jones
  • Chambers Brothers
  • The Bobs
  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Michael Martin Murphy
  • Pancho Sanchez

1996

  • Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens
  • John McCutcheon, Nashville Bluegrass Band
  • Dick Gaughan, Tim & Mollie O’Brien
  • The Four Babes
  • Jerry Jeff Walker
  • Joe Ely
  • Oregon Symphony

1995

  • Doug Sahm
  • Leo Kottke, Richie Havens
  • Wolfstone
  • Rowan Brothers, Doug Kershaw
  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Jimmy Dorsey Band
  • WAR

1994

  • Mark Collie
  • Zachary Richard, Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
  • King Sunny Ade
  • Diane Schuur
  • Tower of Power
  • Michael Nesmith & The Hellecasters
  • Oregon Symphony

1993

  • Beausoleil
  • The Persuasions
  • Taj Mahal
  • Jim Messina
  • Karla Bonoff
  • The Count Basie Orchestra
  • Ranch Romance
  • David Grisman Quintet
  • Los Lobos
  • Extra: Riders in the Sky, Emmy Lou Harris and The Nash Ramble

1992

  • Tom Grant
  • The Dutton Family
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Glenn Yarbrough
  • Pancho Sanchez
  • The Kingston Trio
  • Oregon Symphony

1991

  • Manhattan Rhythm Kings
  • Tim Weisberg, Ricardo Silveira
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Kenny Neal
  • CJ Chenier & The Hot Louisiana Band
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • The Four Preps

1990

  • The Shirelles
  • Art Abrams
  • Limeliters
  • Dan Siegel
  • Chris Hillman & The Desert Rose Band
  • Oregon Symphony
  • The Chieftains

The 1980s

1989

  • Zasu Pitts Memorial Orchestra
  • Hot Frogs
  • Zachary Richard
  • The Shoppe
  • The Coasters
  • Roomful of Blues
  • Mason Williams

1988

  • LeRoy Anderson Big Band
  • The Drifters
  • Cris Williamson
  • Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
  • The Neal Gladstone Show
  • The Royal Swedish Choir
  • Ranch Dressing

1987

  • Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band
  • Black Diamond Band
  • Eddy Clearwater Blues Band
  • Riders in the Sky
  • The Muglestons
  • Brothers Four
  • The Count Basie Orchestra
  • Hot Rize, Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers

1986

  • Albany Concert Band
  • LeRoy Anderson Big Band
  • Mason Williams & Friends
  • Lost and Found
  • The Shoppe
  • All-American Boys Chorus
  • Girls Nite Out
  • The Metropolitan Brass Quintet
  • Boulevard
  • Extra: Eugene Highlanders, U.S. Marine Corps Band

1985

  • Woody Hite Band
  • Berline, Crary and Hickman
  • Obo Addy
  • Sawtooth Mountain Boys
  • Air Force Jazz Ensemble
  • Brown & McIntosh, Eric Tingstad
  • Metropolitan Brass Company
  • The Hollis Taylor Band

1984

  • Dr. Jon’s Medicine Show and Jazz Band (twice)
  • Dave Eberlie Trio
  • Johnny B. Bon Bayou Dinner Band
  • The Om-Pah Band
  • Swipesey Cakewalk Ragtime
  • Jean Ronne Trio
  • Herb Brennan and Music Unlimited
Back to Top